★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NC 28734
Hilltop Inn
About Hilltop Inn
Hilltop Inn is a welcoming 3-star hotel serving travelers in Franklin, North Carolina, with a convenient location at 433 E Palmer St, NC 28734. Designed to provide comfort, convenience, and dependable hospitality, the hotel offers quality services for guests looking for a pleasant stay in the area.
Whether you are visiting for business, passing through on a road trip, or planning a leisure getaway, Hilltop Inn provides an accessible and practical place to rest and recharge. Guests can also reach the hotel easily by phone at +1 828-524-4403 for more information about accommodations and availability.
With a customer rating of 3.80 out of 5 based on 170 reviews, Hilltop Inn reflects the value that many travelers look for in a 3-star hotel: a balance of affordability, comfort, and service.
These hotels play an important role for guests who want a reliable stay without unnecessary extras, while still enjoying a welcoming atmosphere and the essentials that make travel easier. Hilltop Inn is a solid choice for visitors seeking peace of mind, friendly service, and a convenient place to stay in NC 28734.
As a local hotel in Franklin, Hilltop Inn is positioned to offer an easy and practical lodging option for a wide range of travelers. Its accessible location makes it a helpful base for exploring the surrounding area, handling travel plans, or simply enjoying a comfortable overnight stay.
For guests who value straightforward hospitality and a dependable experience, Hilltop Inn delivers a reassuring option with the kind of service that helps make every trip smoother and more enjoyable.
Our Amenities
Luxury Awaits
Indulge in world-class amenities designed for your comfort and convenience.
Elegant Rooms
Spacious accommodations with premium bedding
Free Wi-Fi
High-speed internet throughout the property
Fine Dining
On-site restaurant with gourmet cuisine
Valet Parking
Complimentary valet service for guests
Your Home Away From Home
Exceptional Service
We pride ourselves on providing an unparalleled hospitality experience. Our dedicated staff anticipates your every need, ensuring your stay exceeds expectations.
From the moment you arrive until you depart, every detail is meticulously attended to, creating memories that last a lifetime.
- 24/7 Concierge Service
- Room Service Available
- Business Center Access
- Airport Transfer Service
Photos
Gallery
Experience our property through stunning imagery
Reviews
What our guests say about their stay
Roger Wentowski 2 years ago
I would describe this place as a wonderful 2 star motel. By that, I mean it is basic without a ton of frills, and that is OK as it is priced accordingly. For your money, you get a clean room and a comfy bed. Location is good as you have many restaurants and stores within a 5 to 10 minute walk. Would stay again.
Dennis Morton 2 years ago
Five stars for what this is. This is an old Mom and Pops type hotel with very little amenities. No pool, no exercise room, no breakfast, etc. What it is, is a CLEAN, well kept, low frills, quiet, affordable place for travelers to grab some sleep. Was perfect for our group of three guys on our way home from a football game in Athens. We all agreed, we will stay here again. We like CLEAN, QUIET and AFFORDABLE.
S D 3 years ago
Appalachian Trail hiker with group of 7, we stayed here for resupply and rest. Rooms were clean and comfy, prices reasonable, staff friendly, had washer/dryer and ease of access to food and town. On top of the nice stay, this has got to be the friendliest town I've ever stayed in. Trail Magic taken to another level!
Stephanie Landaverde 3 years ago
Service was great, checked in late at night and a gentleman came out and still greeted us with a smile and made us feel safe, which was really appreciated at that time of night. Rooms were a little outdated, but they were very clean and everything worked. Pretty quiet place had a good nights sleep here. Nice mom and pop place(:
Mike Mullin 3 years ago
Staff is super helpful. They have coin-op laundry on site. The room was clean and the bed was comfortable. The bathroom is dated, but the shower was strong and delivered apparently unlimited hot water. The wifi was reasonably fast. Their prices are very reasonable and I'll certainly stay here again if I return to Franklin.
karen karnuta 7 years ago
This place has new owners. The rooms have been remodeled while the bathrooms are still older but very very clean. The place was spotless, the new beds were very comfortable and so were the pillows . This place is an absolute bargain at $55 for a room with two beds and $45 for a room with one bed. I am hiking on the Appalachian Trail and this place was an absolute wonderful stay, an incredible deal. Everything in town is within walking distance. An outfitter right across the street near the Hostel. The management was very friendly and helpful and I can’t recommend this place enough. Please ignore reviews from before the new owners came
431bijana 5 years ago
Very friendly and helpful staff. Completely renovated since two years that we stayed there. Very clean room. Quiet place. Fair price. Our group had relaxing time there and met other AT hikers. The hotel owner was very helpful to find us shuttle to winding stairs gap for a week long hiking on AT.
N4599TBjonh a year ago
Fantastic establishment, lovely owners, I could spend all day chatting with Jeff and forget I had stuff to do! ,🤣🤣🤣|The beds are high and easy to flop into and as comfortable as you can possibly imagation, you wont want to get up in the morning. Very friendly and excellent value for money. We came back twice in one week! 🤣🤣🤣🤗🤗 …
Stephen Botts a year ago
Check-in process was easy. Ask for the thru hiker rate if coming off trail. Laundry was 2$ for wash/dry. Room was in good condition. Bathroom was clean. Water was hot. The customer service was excellent. Not too far of a walk to most places in town.
greg smith 2 months ago
Staff is courteous and accomodating, rooms are very clean and quite, walking distance to multiple restaurants.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Hilltop Inn
Hilltop Inn is located at 433 E Palmer St, Franklin, NC 28734, NC 28734, United States.
You can reach Hilltop Inn by calling +1 828-524-4403.
Hilltop Inn has a rating of 3.8 out of 5 based on 170 customer reviews.
Make a Reservation
Book your stay with us and experience hospitality at its finest. We look forward to welcoming you.
Location
433 E Palmer St, FranklinReservations
+1 828-524-4403Book Your Stay
Fill out the form below and our team will confirm your reservation.